Yes - A visa is required for travel to Tajikistan

Wednesday, December 12, 2018

A tourist visa is required to visit Tajikistan. The Consulate of Tajikistan requires applicants to apply for Tajikistan visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Tajikistan Consulate.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for Tajikistan visa stamp. Please submit a photocopy of your passport (information page) in addition to the original.

2

In Person Appearance:

The government of Tajikistan has introduced an online application process, and applicants may have to appear in person to submit biometric information or to collect the visa stamp and original passport. We recommend that you contact the Embassy of Tajikistan or your nearest Consulate directly to confirm requirements and make an appointment.